QUESTION

Hit and run. Mechanical damage only. Incident took place 3 months ago. Did not realize mechanical damage until after. Insured with Geico.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had a very high collision deductible at the time and a very low uninsured motorist property damage deductible at the time. Since then I have lowered my collision deductible without an adjuster take a look at it. The very minor accident took place 3 months ago after I made a left turn at the light. The other driver crossed the line. As soon as I stepped out of my vehicle, he kept talking me out of it. "Nothing happened''. He didn''t exchange info, he didn''t even bother stepping out of his car! Since I didn''t see body damage, He said ''We''re both lucky'' and took off. Later I noticed the rubber molding of his 90s burgundy Volvo (no tag #) bumper swiped my alloy wheel which I removed with cleaner. I also noticed steering damage (which is hidden). There were cameras at the intersection. How do I make other driver pay for my damages? Where do I go to file a late report? Geico told me hit and runs take place all the time in Atlanta without a tag #. Just need a report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Jonathan W. Johnson LLC
Update Your Profile
You can make a police report and then make a claim on your uninsured motorist portion of your policy.  It would be helpful if the cameras showed a collision or if you could locate a witness to the incident.   www.gawrongfuldeathlawyer.com
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters