QUESTION

Hit by another driver. He admitted fault, but now denying it and ignoring my calls.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was hit by a driver who was hurrying to get to the hospital. We exchanged information, and he later left me a voicemail admitting fault. Now, a month later, he claims that he did not hit me after all. I have sent him an estimate and want him to pay, but he''s ignoring my calls. I''d like to avoid going through insurance because of my deductible and risk of higher rates. What is the best course of action? Can I contact his insurance company and ask them to pay? Will this cause my insurance to go up? Can I report him to the DMV to see if his license will be revoked?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
You can and should contact his insurance. Also, be sure and save the voicemail where he admitted hitting you. As a general rule your insurance rates will not go up for an accident that was not your fault. Good Luck   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneyste - Lawyers.com 9:28 AM 12 KB 
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters