QUESTION

Hit by drunk driver almost 2years ago, can i still go after him? Insurance paid off my car but not our medical bills. 2 adults & a 9 month old baby

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
June 6,2012 I was hit by a drunk driver and he took off on foot. My vehicle was totaled. I had my wife and 9 month old daughter in the vehicle. A witness was able to identify the suspect but Houston Police officer did not document the witness name and info. It took almost two months until we finally got HPD to go look for the witness. Until then the suspect denied being involved and said the truck was stolen. Once the witness was found finally, the suspect confessed he was the driver. Since HPD messed up, it caused us to have problems closing our case and finding out the truth that could have been resolved sooner. I have pictures of open beer canisters in the vehicle. I gave them cop on our case. No pictures were ever shown to the judge. Drunk driver was only charged with "Failure to stop and give info". Our car got totaled, medical bills and our insurance has gone way up.As a student and young father i did not and still do not know what i should do.Any information is very appreciated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You need to get a lawyer immediately to make the claim for injuries, first under his policy of insurance if he had any or against your policy for uninsured/underinsured motorist. The statute of limitations is two years so a law suit needs to be filed befere then or you will lose the right to recover 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters