QUESTION

hit by unsecured luggage falling from shelf in shuttle bus causing 2 surgeries.luggage rack had nothing to stop luggage from falling.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
4 Awards
First and foremost, if this incident happened in Florida, you have 4 years from the date of the injury to either settle the case or file a lawsuit. I would need a little more information to give you advice in this matter.  Did you have any pre-existing medical issues in the areas where you received surgical intervention?  Have the doctors that treated you related the surgery to the luggage falling on you? Has the insurance company of the bus company contacted you concerning this matter? Are there any witnesses to the incident? If yes, do you have their names, addresses and phone numbers? If you've had 2 surgeries directly related to this incident, it is imperative that you hire an experienced injury lawyer who can present the evidence to the insurance company, and if necessary, to a jury on your behalf. The longer you wait to hire an attorney and the longer you communicate with the insurance company without representation, the harder it will be to resolve this case with at-fault party's insurance company. Insurance adjuster's are trained to deal with unrepresented people in a manner to reduce payment for their injuries. They know you do not know about the process.    
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL
3 Awards
You have a claim against the shuttle bus company for negligence, since they did not properly secure the luggage.  Our firm handles negligence claims throughout Florida. Darryl Kogan, Kogan & DiSalvo, P.A. www.koganinjurylaw.com
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It sounds like you have a good case. I would suggest you retain local counsel as soon as possible. good luck and heal fast!! How long ago did the accident happen?   Stephen Black 407-581-2581
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters