QUESTION

Hit & Run Resulted in death of suspect and the totaling of my vehicle

Asked on Jun 11th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Guy hit and ran, cops told us to follow and get his tag number, blocked him in someones yard when he was trying to turn around. Officer arrived and blocked me in from behind at the gate. Suspect rammed my vehicle several times with me and my wife in the vehicle. Officer neutralized the suspect after not cooperating right in front of me. Suspect did not have insurance, my insurance company picked it up. But I had a loan out on my car with the bank. When it's all said and done, I still don't have my vehicle, and I have to live with that image for the rest of my life. Just debt free after the total loss, can I pursue the suspects estate? I'm aware that this man was not poor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Was the suspect driving a stolen vehicle? Was the suspect drunk? These questions and others would need to be explored as there could be a lawsuit against a third party. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters