QUESTION

Home owner insurance refuses to pay for my mom's burned house, what are my options?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
Someone burned down my mom's home while her and my brother was inside. They both are now deceased. Her home owner insurance doesn't want to pay for the house what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
I do not see that you can post enough information on a site like this for an attorney to give you guidance. In a consultation, an attorney would be able to engage in a conversation with you about the background of the event and then consider the insurance company's documents and basis for denial. More likely than not, you need an attorney to fight the claim promptly.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2015 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters