QUESTION

Hospital provided cigerettes to me in 1980

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was a patient at Todds children hospital in Youngstown Ohio in the youth services unit. (unit was designed for children with mental needs). I was 15 at the time in 1980. I did not smoke before entering. Children's parents would leave there child cigarettes and at times the staff would purchase them for the children. The kids were given smoke breaks several times throughout the day in a area off of the wars but still inside the hospital. As any teen would want, I wanted off the ward with a break also. The staff would ask the other children if I could have one of their cigarettes. The cigarettes were kept by the staff for whatever reason. Other kids, upon being asked by the staff, would allow me to have cigarettes. Well, I became addicted and now at 51 have chronic COPD. Do I have a lawsuit against hospital?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
In my opinion, likely "no." You would have had 1 year from your 18th birthday to file a claim.  This would have been -- in effect --  a medical malpractice claim and the 1 year started with the date of discovery.  However, Ohio also has a "statue of repose" which limited the statue of limitation to 6 years from the date the malpractice occurred, regardless of the discovery date. Thus, by the time you turned 24, your claim -- if any -- was likely extinguished by operation of law. You may wish to consult with a local med-mal attorney to consider your circumstance further.
Answered on May 21st, 2016 at 6:24 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters