QUESTION

How and where do I go to hire a lawyer?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Google, the yellow pages, television ads, bill boards.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Right here, if your case is in Massachusetts. My contact information is below. You can view the video of How to Hire the Right Lawyer on my web site at www.lawworcester.com. You can also download our new App for your smart phone to get answers to client questions, access to our web site, cases and verdicts, one-button email and one button telephone access to my office and much more.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on what kind of lawyer you need. You can research on the internet for the type lawyer you need. Once you know what kind of lawyer you need, probably word of mouth is the best way to find one. Ask your friends and family and people you know that have had a similar legal problem for recommendations.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
What county are you in? Most large counties have bar offices who keep lists of lawyers and their specialties. Look in Yellow pages on web yellow pages.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are many resources to find a lawyer. Asking friends and relatives for a referral to an attorney they used/were happy with is usually a good way to go. You can also search the internet, the Yellow Pages, the white pages, contact your local Bar Association, contact the State Bar Association or watch TV for lawyer ads (although some of these folks may not try cases and may only either try to make a quick settlement and/or refer you to other lawyers that actually handle your case so they can ask for a referral fee).
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the bar association, look in the yellow pages, google for a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Try contacting the state bar association. It will give you a list of lawyers and their areas of practice.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You can surf the web looking for personal injury lawyers in your area, or you can ask friends of yours who have been injured whether their lawyer did a good job for them.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You call the lawyer's office and ask to make an appointment to discuss hiring the lawyer. You can find lawyers in you local yellow pages, and on the internet. For example, if you are looking for a lawyer for a personal injury case, you can "Google" "injury lawyer [you county] [your state". For example, I would Google "Injury lawyer Anderson S.C." You can also visit a website "AVVO" and find lawyers in various practice areas where you live, or Lawyers.com.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact your local county bar association, they probably have a referral service for the specific kind of lawyer you are looking for.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
Undoubtedly you have already gotten numerous responses. You should select a lawyer from a referral or other personal source. Otherwise, you can certainly find many lawyers on the Internet. Before hiring a lawyer talk to several lawyers about your case and see if you feel comfortable with them.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Seek out suggestions from friends, family, co-workers regarding a lawyer who practices in the area you require assistance. If you have a probate matter, you won't want a lawyer who does criminal lawyer nearly exclusively, nor the other way around. You can google, contact the county or state bar associations, or let your fingers walk through the yellow pages phone directory.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
It's a two part question. Where, is the first part. You hire a lawyer in the place where suit will be filed. The place where suit will be filed is normally the same place where the accident happened. So if you're on I-80 and traveling through Iowa on your way home to Indiana you would contact an Iowa personal injury lawyer. Now let us discuss the how part of your question. No longer are you able to just open the phone book to look for a lawyer. Today you would get on the Internet and search for the type of lawyer in the state where you were injured. In the example I'm using you would do a search for "Iowa I-80 personal injury lawyer". Make sense? Good luck and if we can help give us a call.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters