QUESTION
How can an owner transfer the car over the co signer?
Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Missouri
More details to this question:
I co sign on an auto loan for a car and the owner wants the car out of their name and I am the co signer. I have been making all the payments and car insurance payments since day one of the loan. How do we go by transfer the car over the co signer because the owner want to give up the rights to the car and have their name removed?
4 ANSWERS
Edwin K. Niles
Have the owner sign the pink slip.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 5:27 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Simple matter if the car is paid for and you have the title. there are places on the title itself to sign over the title. if someone else is holding title for security you will have to pay them off to get a clear title.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 4:22 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. I assume there is a lien on the title. Title will have to be transferred at the secretary of state, and the lien will remain. The issue is if the transfer will violate the financing agreement and make the total due and payable in full immediately.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 4:21 PM
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO
at
Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Go to DOR to get title reissued after owner signs over to you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 4:21 PM