QUESTION

How can I afford a personal injury lawyer?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If it's a true personal injury case, you would likely be able to find an attorney who would handle the case on a contingency basis. Basically, that means if there is a monetary award, the attorney takes the agreed-upon fee out of the award, and then the remainder is used to pay medical bills (and other necessary expenses) and the balance would go to you.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters