QUESTION

How can I be denied of an incident report?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
The store where I fell helping there employee unload a chair from my truck to be put on consignment in there store. They are suppose to unload for you, but no other person was around to help, took one end of and tripped over concrete step hit shoulder and head on aluminum utility shed, asked for incident report and was refused they said that it wasn’t there fault they can’t move cement! Is this true? And how can they deny an incident report? I went to VA emergency last night was in a lot of pain.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Your treatment report can be your incident report as long as it contains who, what, when and where.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Just because you got hurt on their property doesn't necessarily make them liable. You have to prove their negligence caused you to be injured. Incident reports are the property of the owner and if prepared in anticipation of litigation are privileged documents not subject to discovery. Sorry you got hurt, but it looks like it was a risk you assumed.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
The store should have some kind of procedure for recording an incident where a customer is injured, but not all stores do. However, you went to the ER right after, so that record can help establish that there was an injury at the store. You need to contact the owner to find out the name of the insurance company, and then send the insurer a claim regarding the accident so that they can pay the medical bill.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
A private organization is under no legal obligation to give you anything, unless you have filed a lawsuit and requested discovery from them. Some companies try to get an injured person to accept a small settlement in exchange for signing a waiver. Other companies try to stonewall you, and frustrate you until you give up. Head injuries are quite serious, and a company has an obligation to protect its customers from hazards on their property. Depending on the specific facts and the extent of your injuries, you may have a good case against the company. At this point, you have two options. Option one: you could seek out an attorney who will take this case on contingency, meaning they will take a percentage of the award after expenses. They will handle the entire process and just write you a check at the end, if the case resolves successfully. If they lose the case, they won't take any money. Sometimes, it can be difficult to find an attorney who will take a case with uncertain damages, but you can usually find someone. Personally, it sounds to me like something worth taking a look at. Option two: you could attempt to handle this matter yourself by writing a demand letter and filing and action in small claims court. You wouldn't have to pay any attorneys fees at the end of the process, but oftentimes trying to do something yourself results in a substantially lower claim. For example, I have a client who filed a claim in small claims court himself, asking for two thousand dollars in damages. Once he hired me, I was able to re-examine the situation and found $40,000 in damages that he could have claimed. If you want to write a demand letter, this website is an excellent guide: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/free-books/small-claims-book/chapter6-4.html . As a final thought, I would recommend against calling the big firms that plaster advertisements all over the phone book. You can find skilled and experienced personal injury attorneys who run a much smaller practice. This has the benefit of insuring you personal service, and the super-firms also tend to be heavily focused on getting rapid settlements to their cases, rather than fighting to get you the largest possible award.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Asking the wrong question. they can deny you anything. if the negligence of the store was the cause of your injury and not your own negligence, then they are liable. Doesn't sound like much of a claim but it ought to be reported to their insurance carrier. Use the small claims court to get their attention if it is worth it. cost you about a hundred to file sand serve papers.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
By law they do not have to give you a copy of an incident report, unless you signed it, in which case then they are required to give it to you.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
You can't force them to give you a copy of the incident report unless you file a lawsuit. I recommend that you hire a lawyer to send a written demand to the store concerning the incident report, any notes taken by store employees and agents, names of witnesses, etc. Also demand the identity of the store?s insurance company and policy number.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They are not required to take a report. Document it anyway. Write up a statement, sign it and have it notarized. I'd hate to know a lot more in order to assess the liability situation. A property owner or business proprietor can be held liable for known hazards that could foresee ably result in injury. In order to make a claim the injured party has to show either that the owner knew or should have known of the hazard, had an opportunity to correct it, and failed to take action or that the property owner created the hazard. But there is another possibility: some property liability insurance policies include a provision called a "medical payments provision". Although it is not required, this provision will pay medical expenses up to a certain amount, regardless of fault.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The only way to get a copy of the report is to sue them, and then demand it by way of a Motion. As a result, you may need to put together other evidence to establish that your version is more credible than theirs. You need to talk to a trial attorney, because this might end up going all the way.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters