QUESTION

How can I bring a civil suit against someone who assaulted me in PA, when he lives in MD and I live in FL? How long do I have?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2019 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I am POA for my elderly parents who suffer from dementia (I have been in Finance and held fiduciary duties for most of my career, which made me the logical choice). My brother is unhappy with the arrangement and assaulted me in my parents house. In defending myself, I exacerbated a serious back and shoulder injury. I did not to bring criminal charges because it is a family matter, but find myself suffering as a result. Incidentally, whole incident was recorder on the Arlo cams we keep in my parents house to watch over them. While I dont want criminal charges, I dont think it fair that I have to suffer increased, persistent pain as a result. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Absent a substantial injury, this is a case you will need to retain a PA lawyer to address as thats where the event occurred. Otherwise you could spend the money to start a Federal case based on "diiversity" juridiction. You could try to make an insurance claim but with the likelihood this is an excluded assualt event, and given the defendant, you may do better simply suing. The bigger issue is that most lawyers will not be interested in such a case on a contingent fee for a variety of reasons so you will liklely be paying oiut of pocket for the effort. 
Answered on Jul 31st, 2019 at 9:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters