QUESTION

How can I challenge an inaccurate police auto accident report?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was found at fault for an accident while i was confused/ hysterical at an accident scene that was not my fault. The cop was impatient, rude, and badgering me as I was trying to explain while paramedics, firefighters were also attending to me and my car. My insurance company is refusing to pay (because of a separate policy issue also posted), and I am stuck trying to figure out how to get my car fixed. The accident was not my fault. Do I need to go to court to challenge it? what do I do to get my car fixed in the meantime?? getting desperate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You can contact the supervisor of the investigating police officer.  If you received a traffic ticket, you can hire a traffic court attorney to go to court with you.  If you are contesting whether your auto policy should cover you for this accident, then contact the Maryland Insurance Administration for assistance.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters