QUESTION

How can I check if my attorney filed my bankrupcy

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should call the attorney and ask for a filed copy.  There shouldn't be any mystery in it- the attorney should have sent you a copy when it was filed.  If you have doubt as to whether the bankruptcy was filed, ask for a filed copy - you are entitled to it !
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 5:53 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters