QUESTION

how can i collect accidental coverage from car insurance if my husbant died in a single car accident,my name was on a policy as a secundary driver

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Decatur, GA
3 Awards
I am very sorry to hear of your loss. You may be eligable to file a claim against your husband's uninsured motorist coverage. You should consult with a personal injury attorney who has experience handling car accident cases. An initial consultation is free, and an attorney will be able to tell you what steps to take next with regard to the police and your insurance company. While it can seem bewildering, an experienced attorney will know exactly what to do so that you can get all the help that you need. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters