QUESTION

How can I collect on a slip and fall accident and where to begin?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I had a slip and fall accident at a major retail store on Wednesday. Because of this, I have a sprained ankle. Since my ankle is still tender and sore, I have not been able to work. So my question is, is the store liable to pay me some kind of compensation for the lost wages and pain and discomfort that I am going through?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes. So long as their negligence is greater than yours.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Slip and fall cases are, by their nature, difficult. First, you must be able to prove negligence on the part of the property owner/occupant. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; the owner is not a guarantor. To do this, you must be able to prove that the owner put the slippery substance there, or that they had prior knowledge of the hazard and failed to take care of it promptly. Second, they will claim ?comparative fault?, meaning that you had a duty to watch where you were walking, and thus are partly at fault. The result is that most lawyers are reluctant to take a slip and fall case unless there are substantial damages, and there are at least some arguments to be made on the question of fault.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Not unless you can prove they did something wrong. Just because you were hurt on their property, doesn't necessarily make them liable. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, but not absolutely. See an attorney with the details.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Only if they caused your fall, or failed to call the defect to your attention.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This question is remarkably similar to one I answered just recently. You collect by hiring a lawyer. You begin by hiring a lawyer. You ask if the store liable but you don't give us any information as to how the slip and fall occurred. The store could well be liable, but only if they were negligent and you have to be able to prove it. Even then, many stores resist claims no matter how legitiamate they are, because they are afraid of encouraging bogus claims.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters