QUESTION

How can I collect on my personal injury?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2011 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I had an AC joint seperation in 2000 and they had to remove about half inch of my clavicle which seem to fix the problem. And now after all this time it feels exactly like it did before it was fixed. I havent been to a doctor as I have no insurance, I realize it's been long time. What, if any, are my options? The doctor said I lost 5% use of my left arm but it feels like I lost more than that.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Probably not as the statute of limitations has probably run. I am not sure who you want to sue for personal injury.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2011 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
The statute o limitations in Oregon is 2 years. There are a few ways to get beyond the 2 year time limit for filing suit. If you were a minor when the accident occurred, for example, you have until your 19th birthday to file suit. Also, if the injury wasn't discovered for several years (sponge left in after surgery, discovered in CT Scan years later), you can sue two years after discovery.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
New User
You do not explain how you were injured so I cannot determine if you had a viable claim. However, it is very unlikely you could pursue a claim so many years later.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is not clear how all this happened. So you may no longer have a claim. But you need to discuss with an attorney who handles the type of injury you had in 2000.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't think you have any options. Statute of limitations is 3 years for PI.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Medical malpractice law in Virginia has the same statute of limitations as any other personal injury. You have to make a claim within two years from the date of the injury. The only difference in medical malpractice law is that there is a discovery rule. What this means is that the period might be extended if the victim was not aware of the malpractice until a later date. Since your operation was in 2000, your claim may be barred by the statute of limitations. You should consult with an experienced personal injury attorney immediately to see if there is any hope in your situation.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The chances are good that you have waited too long. In Florida, the statute of limitations is only 4 years, so if you didn't bring your claim within 4 years of the date of the accident, it's too late to bring it. Some states have shorter statutes of limitation, but few if any are longer. Just call a local personal injury lawyer to find out what the statute of limitations is in your state.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Except in rare circumstances, you must bring a personal injury claim within three years. I don't know how old you are or how and where you got injured. For example, you may be able to reopen a Workers Compensation claim if you had one. Or, if you were less than eighteen years old, you may have extra time. I think that you should call a lawyer right away.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You've waited too long to pursue a personal injury claim. If this is a worker's compensation claim, you may be able to re-open it.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
If your accident occurred in Florida in 2000, the statute of limitations ran in 2004 (4 years for an accident) and 2 years for Med Mal, not to exceed a total of 4 years. So, you appear out of luck either way. But, you can talk to a lawyer in person to be sure.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Legally there is nothing you can do. Personal injury statute of limitations in CA is two years from the date of injury. Even though your injury seems to have manifested itself again, the original injury was 11 years ago. Any claim you have against the person that caused the injury is legally barred.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters