QUESTION

How can I continue my Mom's civil suit after she passed away?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My mom had a civil suit for a slip and fall at the apartment complex where we stayed. She had to have neck surgery. I have the paper from 2012 where the lawyers offered her $30,000 which she declined because $14,775 of it went to Medicaid. She had no atty. She represented herself. Unfortunately she recently passed away. I’m the only living child. I have all medical records, documents, pictures, witness’s names and the Dr.'s she attended. Well 5 hrs. After she returns from the ER. After her fall, she receives the news that her baby girl was found dead at home. How can I continue this quickly? Can I settle with the lawyers out of court? What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if you need to open a succession on behalf of your mother and have her heirs (yourself and any other siblings) substituted as plaintiffs in the lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters