QUESTION

How can I fight this car accident if I wasn't at fault?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I got in a car accident about 3 months ago and just got a letter I have to pay other driver though it was not my fault. I was driving west towards an intersection at the speed limit when I seen the other driver coming east trying to turn north. I had a solid green light to cross as I saw her trying to turn but she paused half way through the intersection. I tried to avoid her but it was too late we hit head on. I got off and went to see if she was fine and she seemed fine just looked shocked. I advised her I had right of way and she agreed unfortunately there was no witnesses just us 2. Emergency units were called and when they arrived she said she was hurt but I was fine. Both cars were totalled and we both had insurance. Now unfortunately I got a citation for no driver license cause its suspended. I had to get a police report to get her info since she left in ambulance. Police report didn't say who was at fault. It said we both had green lights. Now there was a camera at the light but I don't know how to get that evidence. Here's the part I'm having trouble with my insurance doesn't wanna help cause I was an excluded driver for the suspended license fact so they disqualified my claim. I tried to make a claim with her insurance but got denied cause she says I was at fault but police report doesn't say who was at fault. I tried getting an attorney but since I didn't get hurt no one wants to take the case. Now they want me to pay for her damages even after they admitted they couldn't find who was at fault. So I ask what can I do on this, and how can I handle it cause I don't want to pay for somethin that wasn't my fault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Andrew Traub
Contact your insurance company.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters