QUESTION

How can I file a lawsuit for the incident listed below?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was involved in a car accident and the insurance of the person at fault has denied liability. Now i have a car payment but no car to drive, medical bills, and lost wages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You can file a lawsuit on your own, but doing so will pit you against an experienced insurance defense lawyer. You need to retain counsel to guide you through the process.  If you want to proceed on your own, then you should obtain a sample lawsuit and craft the document accordingly.  The mere act of drafting a civil complaint on your own can result in in language error that could prove to be fatal.  Once a lawsuit is filed, there may be interrogatories, depositions, defense medical examinations, and other discovery deadlines that could present further hurdles. An experienced attorney can navigate these and other issues that may arise.  
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 4:31 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters