QUESTION

How can I file a restraining order in Florida? Is that what I should do now?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
This Saturday, around 2:15pm, I had to call 911 after my boyfriend pepper spraying my neighbor, who was body slamming my apartment door trying to break into it. He is a stalker of mine and can't leave me alone. Today, Sunday, at 11:30am, I was in the parking lot and he left his apartment to threat me, my boyfriend and also pushed me. Besides that, he was taking pictures of my car plate and me and my boyfriend. I am in extreme fear for my life and my boyfriend's. He has directly threatened us. I want to file a restraining order, is that what I have to do?! I have no idea on how to do that. Can anyone guide me? I appreciate everyone's time and attention. I am suffering a lot, I am just 20 years old and going to college, this guys has guns and is more than 60 years old and big.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
#1 - If what you say is true, MOVE. first and foremost, and do so immediately, even if you have to break your lease. There is no restraining order that stops bullets. if he persists at that point, it will be MUCH harder for him to jusitify being in another town or across town bothering you and easier for a judge to enter a restraining order. To be clear, you really need to spend the money to hire a lawyer to address this. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 5:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters