QUESTION

How can I find a lawyer who knows Canadian Law to advise me about a car accident?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was involved in a car accident 2 years ago in Toronto. The plaintiff is suing. I was determined at fault. The insurance has not settled. The case is in Mediation before it goes to trial. I need a lawyer to represent me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Your insurance company should locate and find a lawyer for you.  If you have no insurance, then I recommend contacting the Ontario Bar Association -- OBA -- for a referral for a local attorney who could asist you.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 8:48 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters