QUESTION

How can I find an attorney specializing in dental malpractice in my area?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Over the course of 2-3 years, I had oral surgery that resulted in nerve damage and implants improperly positioned. I also have other issues with oral tissue that need to be corrected.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the Idaho State Bar and ask for a referral.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Eric Wasserman
My legal practice has been focused in the area of dental malpractice for the past 28 years.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
You can certainly contact your local state bar association for referral suggestions. Otherwise, search like we do for anything...Google it! There is a lot of lawyer information online and you should have no problem not only finding a dental malpractice lawyer, but one with an excellent reputation.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
John Hone
In Michigan, finding a quality medical malpractice attorney, is difficult because so few practitioners bother to do it any longer. This is compounded by the fact that many attorneys that don't have a clue how to handle a malpractice case advertise for it, hoping to get a referral fee from a real lawyer.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call for an appointment and referral if you are in Michigan.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
I think you should search the web to see if any lawyers near you advertise as doing dental malpractice law. There are not a lot of such lawyers, so you might not find such a lawyer.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
That's really a tough area in which to find an attorney because the costs associated with bringing the case normally outweigh the recovery. No lawyer will work without some chance he'll get paid something for his time. My only suggestions would be to search for dental malpractice verdicts to see who represented the plaintiffs and do another search for an attorney who also has a dental degree.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Call the Bar Association; research the internet. Ask your friends. Ask your lawyer.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are lawyers paying thousands of dollars to have you find them. You could start with the yellow pages, try an internet search and check with your local bar association to see if they have a lawyer referral program.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact your local bar. Most keep lists but if the bar is small they will likely know. Make sure you have a dentist who will prove your claim. Your opinion counts for nothing in such a case.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Go on the internet, or contact your local area bar association and ask for a referral. if you were in Michigan, I could refer you to someone.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters