QUESTION

How can I find an attorney who handles work injuries and any advice on my case?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I have separation on right shoulder while pulling a pallet at work.
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Call the bar association.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Best way is by personal recommendation: friend of a friend. The firms who have big splashy ads do so only because they have money to throw around.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can consult your local yellow pages, you can go on the internet at lawyers.com, you can google injury lawyer (your county) SC, etc.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call my offices, or seek another attorney and ask if they do worker's comp or personal injury cases.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
This injury is minor and you may have difficulty finding an attorney for this small case.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Contact our local county bar association, or the local courthouse. They generally have lawyer referral services contact information.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
You can check with the county bar association for referrals to workers comp attorneys, for a start.? You can try google or bing searches. There are still telephone books with yellow pages that you can check under "attorneys" or "lawyers."? If you know any attorneys, or anyone who knows any attorneys, you can ask those attorneys for referrals. Good luck to you.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Make an appointment to see an attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Consult an attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Contact the state bar for an attorney referral in workers comp.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
There are a number of ways to find an attorney who handles work injuries including, but not limited to: recommendations from friends or family; television advertisements; phonebook and internet searches. In the phonebook or internet look for "workers' compensation attorneys. I cannot give you much advice about your case without knowing more about what happened and what, if anything, your employer or its workers' compensation insurer has done with regard to your injury. You are entitled to have your medical expenses related to your right shoulder injury paid. If you have missed work, you are likely entitled to Temporary Total Disability benefits. You have other rights and responsibilities as well under Nebraska workers' compensation laws.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
Let me know what city you are in and I will give you a referral.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
It's a workers' compensation claim, unless your injury was caused by someone you do not work for. Most likely, you don't need an attorney you just need to file the comp forms, etc. if you are having trouble with your WC claim, then find a claimants workers compensation attorney near you.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should contact the local bar association for a referral of attorneys who handle work-related cases.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call your local bar association and ask them for a referral to a good workers' compensation attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Research the best Comp lawyer in your area.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Make sure the matter is reported to the Industrial Commission and to the insurance carrier of your boss. Bar associations in most cities have lists of lawyers and their specialties. Check the phone book or yellow pages on the web to find a worker comp specialist if the bar does not have a local office.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should immediately file a worker's comp claim with the State of Montana if you haven't done so. If you have, follow your doctor's treatment and try to get a full release back to work as soon as you can. You don't need an attorney unless the insurer denies your claim or benefits you think you deserve.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You could call the local bar association, go on-line and/or look in the phone book. You could simply call one of the attorneys listed here and ask them for a recommendation as well.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you definitely have a compensable injury. You should consult with a local attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You need a workers compensation attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You need a workers compensation attorney. You can contact the local bar association in your area for a referral.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters