QUESTION

How can I find out if someone's insurance covered the repair costs after an accident?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I was sued for a car accident, had no insurance at the time and the person won in court. I don't have a judgement against me (yet). I have been paying the person monthly for almost a year; however, the judge said if the person's insurance company paid for the repair, they would have to pay me back. How do I find out if their insurance covered the repairs for their car or not?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Write them a letter and request documentation as to whether their insurance company (uninsured motorist coverage) covered repairs. Let them know in the letter that the court specifically stated that you would be reimbursed for this if it occurred and that you are requesting the information before you continue paying or seek assistance of the court.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
If the Judge ordered you to pay, that is a Judgment. I would write to their insurance company and the other party and simply ask. If it turns out they lied then they could potentially be held liable for fraud.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Offices of C. Mark Hopkins
Update Your Profile
1. If a police accident report was issued, the name of all insurance companies will be on the report. 2. If so, contact that carrier and give them the other party's name to find out if a claim was paid.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
Send a letter to the insurance company.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
You may be eligible for a refund if your own insurance company paid for the damages but not if the other driver's insurance paid for it.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters