QUESTION

How can I find out the results of a personal injury case where I was the minor child ?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
A drunk driver hit me head on when I was 16 years old. My mother handled the suit with a attorney. I was seriously hurt and required a lot of plastic surgery, as well as broken bones. I still require more surgeries associated with the wreck. When I asked my mother about the terms of the settlement she simply told me "she did not remember any of the details and that the attorney was deceased". How can I find out what happened to me ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The case was likely filed in court so there is a public record of the settlement. You should search the county and district court records for your name.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 6:49 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters