QUESTION

how can i find someone willing to sue local jail?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a family member who has been severely beaten twice in local jail. Public defender has not been helpful.I am looking for attorney willing to take on both lawsuit and defense of my family member.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Corporate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Aric N. Williams
Update Your Profile
That is terrible. The jail should not be able to treat your family like that and get away with it. Please contact me via email: aric@aricwilliamslaw.com. I would like to hear more about your case and see if there is something I can do to help you and your family get the justice you deserve. 
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about your misfortune and the misfortune of your family member.   with regard to the criminal charge,oplease understand that attorney fees are on a fee for service basis.  That means that the client (or someone on the client's behalf) pays the attorney for the work. It is not based on the possibility of a recovery from a civil case.   Before I could consider the beating case, I would need to know many pieces of information including, where it occurred, when, the identity of the perpetrator, was it an inmate or jailers, was it reported, were any photos taken.       Gary Kollin, Esq.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2015 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters