QUESTION

How can I found out if a doctors neglect was responsible for a death?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2020 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband was 55 years old and died Sunday night at around 3:00 a.m. He was under the care of two doctors, Dr Gaurdier, his neurologist' whom he had last seen on September 23. The other Doctor was an urologists, Dr Narayan, he had been seeing for the last 3 months. He had two procedures done for kidney stones and was in constant pain and uncontrolled bleeding in his urine. Dr Gaurdier was sent the death certificate to sign and has no accurate answer to give for his death. I just want to know, why four hours after my husband retired for the night that i find him dead on the floor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
I am sorry for your family's loss, Jaylean. He was very young. Start with an autopsy. Further, the answer to your question can only be sought by request and review of your husband's complete medical records beginning with the death certificate and autopsy report to determine if the standard of care was breached by the physicians you have identified and did such a breach cause your husband's death.   Consequently, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. Do not delay, as the Statute of Limitation in general (there are exceptions) for bringing a Medical Malpractice lawsuit can run as early as 2 years from the date of death.  
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2020 at 5:39 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters