QUESTION

How can I get a fair deal from an unfair insurance company ?

Asked on May 21st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I car owned by me was hit on 03/05/2012. The folks gave us their insurance information, it was with ACCC out of Houston. ACCC did not return my calls for nearly 90 days, they now are saying their client states he was not in a wreck and refuses to let the adjustor''s look at his vehicle or cooperate with the "investigation" at all. ACCC says they will deny the claim despite the fact we have his make model and license information and insurance. Do I have any recourse besides suing ?, do I sue the insurance company or the individual ?, or both ?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar - Auto Accident Attorney California You sue the driver and not the insurance company.   This is the type of incident that demonstrates the need to get the police to do a traffic collision report at even the smallest of collisions.  It is not unheard of for someone to deny they have been in a collision and/or deny responsibility when there hasn't been a police investigation and report.  This is especially true when the harmed party doesn't have any independent witnesses. John Bisnar BISNAR|CHASE, California Auto Accident Attorneys Trusted Professionals.  Proven Results. www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on May 24th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters