QUESTION

How can I get a lawyer to protect my son's rights?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to get a lawyer for my son who was hurt at work. He broke his heel and his wrist he has to have surgery on his heel the doctor said this is a very painful injury they need to reconstruct his heel with metal plates. He will be unable to work for a long time we need advice on what to do.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should be able to look in your local yellow pages or visit websites such as AVVO, lawyers.com for a lawyer. You can also google "workers compensation lawyer [insert the county and state where the accident occurred]". There are a large number of workers compensation lawyers who would be happy to represent your son.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
You should consult with a worker's compensation specialist in your area.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a workers compensation claim.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You may not need a lawyer for your comp case. Your son should automatically get comp as long as the Dr has him off work. Once he reached MMI (maximum medical improvement) the Dr should give him disability ratings to his hand and foot. Your son has two "scheduled" injuries and should be compensated automatically for any disability rating he is given to either. His medical benefits are open for life. Now, that being said, how your son was injured should be explored. The reason is that he may have what we call a "third party" claim that could potentially get him more money than comp pays. Your exclusive remedy against your employer for getting hurt on the job is comp benefits. That's all you can get unless you can prove that someone other than your Employer was at fault. After reviewing the free information you can get, if your son decides to consult a lawyer, he should seek a lawyer familiar with both personal injury and comp laws. Good luck
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I assume this is a worker compensation case. if incurred in the course and scope of his employment the law should protect him with proper care and with partial income while unable to work. Get the best worker comp lawyer you can find in your county
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well, you are on the 'net now, so you have some idea how it works. Use your favorite search engine and put in a phrase such as "workers compensation lawyer in [your city]" You should get a list with that result. Pick the three that seem the best qualified to you and have your son call them. Then, out of those three, he should pick the one he likes best. If he doesn't like any of them, search three more.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters