QUESTION

How can I get a settlement for a car accident if I can't prove that it was the other party's fault?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was recently in a car accident and the other driver was at fault but I can't prove it. He states he had a red light when I know in fact I had a green arrow to turn. He ran that red light and therefore hit me and pinned me to a light pole. There were no witnesses, the city won't release the footage from the red light cameras at the intersection and right now it's my word against his.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You have to sue, and you have to try the case. That means, witnesses testifying to distances, speeds, who had the right of way, etc. You are not ENTITLED to a settlement. Just like anything else, it must be earned. You earn it by proving that your version of the incident is the most believable.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can issue a subpoena for the camera. Get you a good lawyer if this is worth the fight.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
In the situation you described, it is very difficult to prove that the other person was at-fault and that you were not. A disinterested witness is often very important to a liability decision in such a "he said/she said" situation. You may be able to get the other insurance company to accept up to 50% of the liability, but beyond that will be difficult. Consult with your insurance company and see if they can obtain the surveillance video at the intersection.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It's your word against his. Your word is just as good of proof as his. Presuming you have collision coverage and no injuries, I would just make a collision claim with your insurance company and let them worry about getting their money back out of the other guy.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
That is a difficult situation. I suggest that you file a lawsuit against the other driver and have your lawyer subpoena the video footage from the cameras.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Some options you may consider are: 1. Sending a formal, written Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request to the city for the traffic cam footage, if it exists, of the minute before the crash up to and including the crash and the post-crash movement of the vehicles until they reached their point of rest;2. Another formal FOIA re: the traffic light timing @ the intersection in question, as this may shed light on who had what signal; 3. Hiring an accident reconstruction expert to review the above, along with pictures of the crash damage to both vehicles/estimates of the damage to both vehicles, in case the physical evidence allows a determination as to fault; and 4. Canvas the area to see if you can find a witness. Certainly options 1 and 2 are usually cost-effective; option 4 may require hiring an investigator if you want it done right and is semi-expensive; option 3 can be pretty expensive. If you choose any, keep in mind that you need to assess the likelihood of you making a recovery and the dollar range of same, in order to make a cost analysis of what, if anything, makes any sense to do. Of course, you can always go with your word against the other driver's, and depending on how each of you testifies + whatever facts are also available, you may win if your testimony is more believable.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Nunes Law, Inc.
Update Your Profile
I can understand how frustrating this must be to know you did nothing wrong and the other driver won't fess up. When there is a disagreement over who is at fault for a collision, it is best to contact an attorney with experience in these types of cases. He or she can make a request for the video footage from the City. Most attorneys, like myself, offer free first meetings to go over the facts of a case. You have nothing to lose by contacting an experienced consumer attorney. At least you will know that you are doing something to work through this difficult time. You contact an attorney as soon as possible as many cities re-record over the video after a short amount of time. You also have to file a lawsuit against the at fault driver before the two year anniversary of the collision or your right to sue will be lost.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
You will never get a settlement if you can't prove or convince of fault.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Retain an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire an attorney because the insurance company will never settle without proof of liability. An attorney would be able to subpoena the pictures once a lawsuit is filed. That being said, the insurance company will only pay for an actual injury, either to you personally or to your property. If you were injured, your need to substantiate that with medical records.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Retain an attorney, bring a lawsuit, and discover through the discovery process copies of the tapes if they exist.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, since it is your burden of proof to prove that the other driver was at fault, I think you have problems. You may wish to consult with a personal injury attorney and discuss the facts of the accident with him (or her) and see if he (or she) believes they can be of assistance to you. Typically, personal injury attorneys all work on a contingent fee basis so it won't cost you anything for that consultation.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters