QUESTION

How can I get an auto Repossession company to pay for damage that was caused to my vehicle during towing.

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was late making my car payment. Lender's agent came in and repossessed my vehicle. I was able to pay the outstanding balance and got my vehicle back. However there was damage caused to the vehicle during the act of repossession and neither the tow truck company nor the lender wants to take responsibility. I got a quote for $550 to fix the damage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If neither the tow truck company nor the lender, or their respective insurance companies, will take responsibility for the damage, your only option is to file a lawsuit against the tow truck company and/or lender.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters