QUESTION

How can I get approved for some of their settlement to come to me as the single parent with no help from their father at all?

Asked on May 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My two sons had ask to go to Disney World when they learned that they had settlement coming but as a single parent struggling with low income I can't give them what they asking for. All I want to do is give them what they ask for and keep the rest in the account when they get older plus one of my sons only getting $800.00. The other only getting $9000.00. Itโ€™s not a lot of what I'm asking for just only $3000.00 to take them to Disney World for the first time. That's all I'm asking not else. I'm not on section 8, no housing at all, I paid everything rent, all utilities, gas for car and if I have money left, I take them shopping. I just don't have two boys. I also a daughter too. Father doesn't pay child support at all or see them at all. They were in a car accident with my parents at the time I was at work. I need help. Please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Settlement proceeds from an accident will not be approved by a court for a trip to Disney World.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters