QUESTION

How can i get both my vehicle's deminished value and loss of wages?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
My car was fully parked when another vehicle coming out of parking hit my bumper. repair cost was around $3500 and i don't know how that's gonna affect my vehicle record. the other car's insurance paid my repairs but i still did not get any diminished value or loss of wages which i both claimed. my vehicle is 2013 toyota Rav4 and i was using it for Uber driving for side money that time. i am lost here and i need help. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The other person is still responsible for the diminished value of your car as well as your wage loss. You should pursue those claims with the other person's insurance company. You will need to prove both your wage loss and diminished value. The latter usually requires and expert.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters