QUESTION

How can I get help from someone where I was attacked by the same dog twice, I had to have surgery, and it is leaving a big scar on top of my hand than

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was attacked by my landlords dog twice, and now my landlord is kicking me out because they are scared I'm going to sue them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
The dog owner has to be put on notice of a claim [presuming he has liability insurance] and then you begin the claim process. If there is no insurance, then you'll need to go directly against the dog owner.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters