QUESTION

How can I get help with a personal injury case?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2011 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Is there a lawyer that would help a low income person in a case involving government agencies as Legal Aid is part of the problem. I did just recieve a retirement/ disability, as I am disabled and in dire need of several different cases being looked at . I have kept good files on each .
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact the State Bar in your state. Many State Bars offer a low income or modest means program so people can sit down with a lawyer for a small fee for the initial consultation. The Oregon State Bar has such a program where the initial consultation cannot be over $35. Additionally, since you have a personal injury case, most personal injury attorneys offer a free consultation because they take cases on a contingency fee basis. That means that they front all of the costs of the case for you and get paid back when the case is resolved. You could try to find an attorney in your area who offers a free consultation and takes cases on a contingency fee basis. That way you would not have to pay anything until you receive your award from the defendant.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Most attorneys will take on a good personal injury case based on a contingency fee, meaning you pay nothing unless you obtain a settlement. However, if your case is not very good, you may not be able to find an attorney.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have a personal injury claim, attorneys will handle same with no fee or costs being advanced or paid by you directly. The fees and costs will be deducted from any recovery.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have a real claim of some sort most any personal injury lawyer should help you. Look in the yellow pages for PI lawyers or call the local bar association office to get referrals
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Most personal injury lawyers work on a contingent fee basis, so it matters not to us whether our clients are low income are not. Try consulting with any personal injury lawyer, asking first if they work on a contingent fee basis.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Depends on type of cases. Personal injury attorneys work on a contingency basis meaning they only get paid after they settle your case.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I don't really see question here. If you need help at low cost then you may be able to get a free or low cost consultation with a lawyer. Try Legal Aid, not-for-profits and local bar associations.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters