QUESTION

How can I get money from my father's account?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
My father was put in the hospital. He will be in there for quite some time. My name isn't on his account, but I desperately need money to pay rent/utilities. Is there any possible way to get this money out while he is in the hospital?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have your father execute a power of attorney that you can take to the bank, and when you go to get him to execute the power of attorney, make sure you get it notarized.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If he is able to knowingly sign legal documents you can get him to appoint you as his Power of Attorney. If not, you will need to have the court appoint you as his guardian.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If he is not competent to give it to you you aren't going to get it. If you go t court to get appointed to deal with his money, you have to get the court to approve any transactions.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are talking about using the money in your Dad's account to pay his bills, then see if he has a Power of Attorney in his Estate Plan and/or have him consult an Estate/Probate lawyer (they can go visit him in the hospital) and they can get the information/permission to draft a POA so he can appoint someone to take care of his financial affairs while he is ill. If he has competency problems, this will be more complicated if he doesn't already have a POA in place. If you are talking about paying your bills, this will not be too likely to happen unless your Dad is competent and consents to have your bills taken care of through the aforementioned POA. In any event, a Probate/Estate attorney will need to see your Dad to get the situation figured out. So he should call one and/or allow you or another trusted person to get him a consultation.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have to get the probate court to appoint you conservator over your father. You will need an attorney. Perhaps if your father has enough funds in the bank, you can get an attorney to do this and be paid later when you get access to the account.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If he is able to, have him sign a power of attorney. Otherwise, it may be necessary to have yourself appointed by the court as his conservator.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he is alert he can sign a power of attorney if he is not alert the clerk of court may appoint a guardian see a lawyer .
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Is he incompetent? If not, and he is conscious, he can make arrangements to add you to account and you can go in and sign a signature card. If he is not competent, see counsel to be approved to act on his behalf.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If he is competent, you can get a power of attorney from him to handle his affairs.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
There are a few things you can do. If you father is conscious and competent, you could get him to sign a Power of Attorney giving you the authority to handle his accounts and bills. If not, you could petition a court to be appointed the guardian over him and his assets.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters