QUESTION

How can I get my down payment + monthly car payments back if someone totals my car?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Unfortunately someone totaled my car the other day. His fault, he received tickets and everything. Waiting on the insurance to hopefully cover what's left on the loan I'm still financing. I do NOT have GAP Insurance. I put down $4500 on the car and have made roughly $1000 in car payments. What are the initial steps to taking on this situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm sorry but its impossible to answer this question without looking at your policy.  find the declaration page of your insurance, that's the page that will tell you what coverage you have and what you can expect in payment.  call your insurance company and file the claim. you will want to have the driver's insurance information, driver's license number, and address.  Also call the driver's insurance company and make a claim.  Good luck.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 5:50 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters