QUESTION

How can I get my drivers license back after a 19 year old judgement?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I had an automobile accident 19 years ago and the other person's insurance paid me but they put a judgement on my license because I didn't pay for the other person's car. How can I get my license back?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, under such situations at least in the state, the license suspension is until the obligation is paid. I would have to know the details before I could give you a firm opinion.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, after you satisfy the judgment.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters