QUESTION

How can I get my ex to authorize a payment for insurance if his name is still on the title?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex bought me the car then we split up after 5 months. He told me I could keep the car as long as I took over payments. I paid on it for two years then completely paid it off earlier this year. He agreed to get the title transferred but he hasn't done so yet. Two weeks ago I totaled it and now my insurance company is telling me that they can't give me the money without the title holder's authorization. When I finally got ahold of him he said he's not going to release it and that since it's in his name still he should get the money. What can I do? I only have two weeks left of my insurance company paying for my rental car and have to get something lined up soon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
Among other things, you can bring an action for declaratory relief and ask that the funds be held in a constructive trust until the matter is decided.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters