QUESTION

How can I get my money back for something I didn't get that was promised?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I purchased a ticket to a blogging conference back in September. When I purchased it, while the owner or the organization putting it on spoke the words we couldn't get a refund, there wasn't anything in the disclaimer. I never signed anything. She did say (& I have proof) we could sell our ticket if we can't go, so I felt comfortable buying it. (Conference was to happen in February, this past week.) I ended up unable to attend and they were being quiet about conference details, so I contacted her about getting my money back. She refused a refund so I simply told her I wanted to sell my ticket like she said we could do if we were unable to attend. She never replied and ignore me. Meanwhile, a friend of mine asked for the same thing and she allowed her to sell her ticket all while still ignoring me. The tickets were sold via Eventbrite, so I contacted them to be sure there wasn't any sort of no refund policy and they assured me there wasn't. I paid via PayPal with an ACH transaction so I then called PayPal about disputing it. The problem was, it was past the 45 days where PayPal issues a refund. They instructed me to call my bank. I called my bank and disputed it, they gave me a temporary credit, and researched the transaction, but to them, PayPal was the merchant (instead of the actual merchant I bought the conference ticket from.) Since PayPal provided receipt of the transaction, the bank said it wasn't a wrong charge and took the money back. This whole process took several months. Now, I can't get anyone to help. PayPal says, because it's past the 45 days they won't do anything. The business owner I purchased the ticket from is ignoring me and Bank of America has been giving me the run around for almost a month. I need advice to find out what my legal actions are. I was never allowed to resell my ticket as promised and ever given a refund, yet I know she has done this for others. Now the conference is over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue the company in small claims court.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters