QUESTION

How can I get my money back if the truck I purchased off online with abandonment title paper work turned out to be stolen?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
The seller switched the VIN number to same make model color just different year. I contacted the police after leaving the DMV. I finally researched and found if you plug a scan tool in the trucks computer it reads the VIN. That VIN was different then my title bill of sale and the truck itself. They discovered the real VIN had been reported stolen. The police took the truck. They haven’t made any attempt to obtain the name of the seller, copies of paper work bill of sale. There is definitely no attempt to arrest the man who stole it, swapped the VIN, did the paper work then listed online for sale, and sold me the truck. That night I showed them the ad, text messages, his name, 1 officer said he knew of him. The report did not say his name. I have called and left messages for a week. If the police don’t care who is stealing vehicles and switching VINs like that isn’t bad enough sells online. This is a crime. Shouldn’t the police arrest him and help me get my money back? I am now the victim of his scam. This is more than theft. I did the right thing by contacting the police. They couldn’t find or figure much except it was a different year. They wouldn’t have known it was stolen until I hooked a snap on scan tool to the computer of the 2007 ford f350. I contacted them for help when the DMV said it came back a 2000 model not a 2007.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Talk to the District Attorney's office.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters