QUESTION

How can I get my settlement money from an insurance agency?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
A few years back I received a partial settlement from overcharges on insurance in Texas as part of a class action suit, there was to be a final distribution of those funds which should be several thousand. We had moved shortly after receiving the last partial pay and have not heard anything since. How can we get to the final stage of that settlement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The easiest way is probably get in touch with the attorneys representing the class. You can search the net to find which court the case is pending, and the courts website should have the attorneys information. If not, you can call the court clerk to get that information.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters