QUESTION

how can I get out of paying medical bill

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
On August 9,2010 I attempted suicide which backfired. while I was in the hospital I filed for medicare so that my medical bill will be covered. I was released from the psychiatric ward while i was still medicaid-pending and started a program. I had no money so I decided to go back to work at which point I received a letter stating that I no longer qualify for medicare. I have been contacted today stating that a lawsuit will be filed against me for the balance due of $92,504.32. I live from paycheck to paycheck and find it difficult to make ends meet. In my personal opinion I feel that I shouldn't have to pay this because I wanted to die, I didn't ask to be saved. what can I do if anything to fight this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
You could consider filing for bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters