QUESTION

how can I get rid of a attorney who is too slow

Asked on Jun 08th, 2022 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
have a personal injury claim since 12/24/2021 and lawyer still has not filed a claim. I was hit by a car in a crosswalk. Already had 2 surgeries on my shoulders and may need surgery on my knee. i went to his doctor now that doctor is retired due to an accident.He stated to me he was going to take care of somethings 2 weeks ago and still has not done them. Gave receipts for taxis and medical devices over a month ago and still nothing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear what happened to you.  You have a right to discharge your lawyer at any time.  My office regularly handles pedestrian knockdowns / motor vehicle crashes.  Would be happy to speak with you about your case.  Feel free to call me at 212-226-6662.  You can also find many excellent personal injury lawyers using the search tool on the Lawyers.com homepage. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Jul 05th, 2022 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters