QUESTION

How can I get rid of a suspended license for a failure to appear for truancy when I was 16 and now I’m 20?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably by filing a motion in Circuit Court. I am not exactly sure if that would work, so you may want to consult with a local lawyer.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get you a lawyer and ask him to put the case back on the court calendar. That is the only way to deal with it.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Probably pay apply for reinstatement and pay the reinstatement fee. Check with the DMV and ask what needs to be done to have your license restored.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You or your atty should call to check with the Department of Public Safety.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Turn yourself in and accept the consequences.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters