QUESTION

How can I get someone to pay for damage to my car if they did not provide insurance information?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2011 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was hit from behind. Below explains how it happened. At an intersection where I needed to make a right turn, I first made a complete stop because signal on my road was red. To make a right turn there, I looked at the left to see if there was no car coming from left. But I could not see it completely because trees and the braches blocked the sight. So I slowly (at about 5 miles per hour) moved forward a little bit to make sure that I can make right turn safely. But with the better view, I saw a car coming very fast from the left. So I stopped again to let the car pass first. Then a car behind me has hit me and damaged my rear bumper cover. As I was not prepared for the hit, my head was thrown at head rest of the seat like a whiplash, and it left a pain on my neck. The driver who hit me from behind said "sorry" and explained that he could not stop because the road was slippery (there were some snow on the road and the road had some down slope). Because damage of my car seemed small, I was in hurry, and the driver admitted the fault and gave me his name, home address, cell phone number and I wrote down his car plate number, I did not call police. I did not get his insurance information, which I should have done. I contacted my insurance company an hour later, and they started contacting him. We called him many times and left many voice messages, but he does not respond. One day he called my insurance company and said that it was my fault. 10 days has passed since the accident, and he still has not provided his insurance information. My insurance company says that if he continues to be uncooperative, they can contact BMV to suspend his driver license. I hope it works. Please advise how I can get his insurance information to fix my car and cover cost that I already paid out of my pocket to visit hospitals. He may not have insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, if the other driver remains uncooperative, you may chose to submit the claim through your own insurance carrier and let them worry about pursuing the at-fault-party. You may contact our office at our phone number to schedule an appointment if you have further questions or if you need assistance with this issue. You can also schedule an appointment or obtain additional information at our websites. Thank you.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters