QUESTION

How can I get sue a bar for negligence, after being assauted in the bar?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
the person who assaulted my was found guilty by grand jury.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Gregory D. Hutchins
you can sometimes recover from the bar owner, if you can show the owner was negligent and that negligence was a cause of the assault. such examples would be serving the person more alcohol than they should have, if it was obvious that he was out of control, or underage, or had a history of violent actions they knew about. if they could have prevented the assault and did nothing to try to do so, they could also be held liable. each case depends on the facts. if you can provide additional facts i can be more specific. you must file suit within one year of the date of the assault in tn. thank you, jay stillman
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters