QUESTION

How can I get the money I was awarded by the court if the guilty party had no insurance?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Maryland
More details to this question:
how can i get the money i was awarde by the court if the person responsible for the accident had no insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Did you notify your insurance carrier? You have "uninsured motorist" benefits if you had auto insurance at the time of the accident, but you had the responsibility of notifying them about what was going on in order to secure their involvement. If you did not have insurance, and if the other party had none, you are left with only pursuing the other party for the money. I cannot in an email describe all that is involved in collecting a judgment from an individual. You should have used an attorney.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters