QUESTION

How can I get the monies that I am paying out back, the deductible, the car rental, the time taken off my job?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
A guy hit my car and left the scene. We chased him down and called the police. The suspectโ€™s insurance company denied my claim, saying the driver did not have authorization to drive the car and I would need to file this under my insurance. Can I sue the driver or his mother since this is the motherโ€™s car? We both have the same insurance. This occurred on my birthday March 8, 2013.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You should rely heavily on your insurance agent and insurance company. If they won't help, you should consider suing your company for bad faith. If the driver was under 18, you may have a claim against his mother. If not, you can sue him.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Your own insurance should provide the rental car and auto repairs. You should sue the other driver and the owner of the car for any personal injuries or out-of-pocket expenses. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
You might be able to sue the other driver, since he drove without authority. You might sue the owner if her/his/its/their negligence led to this bird driving the vehicle. Hopefully you have uninsured motorist coverage. In any event, consult with your own insurance company, who should pay you what they are obliged to under your policy. If you have a valid claim, and they deny it, you might have a claim for bad faith on the part of your insurer.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue whomever you want, but unless the at fault driver has a lot of assets you are much better off trying to recover against your uninsured motorist policy.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
A stolen car has no coverage. The dude and his mother may have just made up the notion of no authority. Sue them both and see what happens
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue both the driver and the owner of the vehicle.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters